• Home
  • /Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

 

Pebmac Pty Ltd  ACN 010 621 851 trading as MOCO Food Services is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information when you deal with us.

MOCO Food Services’ privacy policies support and comply with the Commonwealth legislation that deals with how businesses may collect, hold and use personal information about individuals. That legislation is the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles introduced by that Act.  MOCO Food Services, as required by the Act (particularly Part IIIA) and the associated Australian Privacy Principles, has two privacy policies.  The first is MOCO Food Services’ Australian Privacy Principles Privacy Policy (“APP Privacy Policy”) which is MOCO Food Services’ general privacy policy in respect of MOCO Food Services’ general day to day involvement with the public and MOCO Food Services’ customers and which is not related to MOCO Food Services’ activities as a credit provider to commercial customers.  MOCO Food Services also has a Credit Reporting Privacy Policy.  Insofar as MOCO Food Services is a credit provider, it is also required to have a Credit Reporting Privacy Policy under Part IIIA of the Privacy Act.

Both the APP Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Privacy Policy can be viewed by clicking on the links at the bottom of this statement.

MOCO Food Services:

  • will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website and browse the site without disclosing personal information.
  • will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and MOCO Food Services will not disclose your personal information to a third party, except when it is required to facilitate a service you have requested or as required by law.
  • has implemented security technology, rules, measures and policies to protect the personal information under our control against: unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.
  • will remove personal information from our systems where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

If you wish to view the personal information you have provided and/or which MOCO Food Services holds about you, or you wish to comment on or obtain further information about our privacy policies, please contact our privacy officer:

MOCO Food Services’ Privacy Officer

PO Box 3076

Mt Ommaney, QLD, 4074

Telephone: 07 3375 2050

Email: privacy@mocofoodservices.com.au.

APP PRIVACY POLICY

CREDIT REPORTING PRIVACY POLICY